Login

 
Event
South of England Masters 2016-17

Friday 27 January - Sunday 29 January 2017

General Info:

Registration for this event is now closed.

Registration closes midday 20 January 2017.

Registration Fees: £15.75* for ESM Members.
£10.56* for members of Winchester Squash Club.
Age Groups: Men's O35 O40 O45 O50 O55 O60 O65 O70 O75
Women's O35 O40 O45 O50 O55 O60
Website: Website Link
Map: Map Link
Age Group 
Draw Type 
Finalists / Top Two 
Result 
 
Men's Over 3516 DrawJames Bowden bt Keith Timms3-0 (11/4,11/6,11/3)View Draw
Men's Over 4032 Draw1st Michael McLaughlin; 2nd Ben HuttonBen Hutton withdrew injuredView Draw
Men's Over 458 DrawAndy Normile bt Stuart Summers3-1 (7/11,11/6,11/8,11/6)View Draw
Men's Over 5016 DrawJon Foster bt Duane Harrison3-1 (11/3,10/12,11/2,11/6)View Draw
Men's Over 5516 DrawGed Martin bt Ian Bradburn3-0 (11/7,11/8,11/4)View Draw
Men's Over 6016 DrawStuart Hardy bt Colin Shields3-0 (15/9,15/9,15/4)View Draw
Men's Over 6532 DrawJohn Rae bt Terry Belshaw3-2 (15/10,15/10,10/15,9/15,15/10)View Draw
Men's Over 7016 DrawChristopher Goodbourn bt Adrian Wright3-1 (15/7,15/6,8/15,15/11)View Draw
Men's Over 75/804 Pool1st Malcolm Gilham; 2nd Lance KinderPoolView Draw
Women's Over 35/408 DrawKeeley Johnson bt Hannah Wright-Davies3-1 (11/6,11/4,7/11,11/7)View Draw
Women's Over 452x3 Pool Sam Mueller bt Sarah Parr3-0 (11/7,12/10,12/10)View Draw
Women's Over 5016 DrawRachel Woolford bt Fiona Mclean3-0 (15/4,15/9,16/14)View Draw
Women's Over 554 Pool1st Jill Campion; 2nd Pippa GreenPoolView Draw
Men's Over 35 Plate3 Pool1st Stephen Jenks; 2nd Paul Jones PoolView Draw
Men's Over 40 Plate3 Pool1st Steve Rogers; 2nd Mike Catling PoolView Draw
Men's Over 45 Plate3 Pool1st Deklon Moule; 2nd Craig MascallPoolView Draw
Men's Over 50 PlateFinal OnlyTim Smith bt Nigel Bacon3-1 (13/11,11/5,4/11,11/9)View Draw
Men's Over 55 Plate8 DrawNick Peel bt Christopher Edwards3-0 (11/4,11/6,11/8)View Draw
Men's Over 60 Plate4 DrawDavid Matthew bt Mike Dyer3-0 (15/12,15/6,15/6)View Draw
Men's Over 65 Plate8 DrawRoger More bt Jack Halford3-2 (7/15,11/15,18/16,15/9,15/11)View Draw
Men's Over 70 Plate4 DrawWilliam Wilson bt Ron Williams3-2 (12/15,16/14,10/15,15/10,16/14)View Draw
Women's Over 35 Plate3 Pool1st Natalie Lawrence; 2nd Zoë ShardlowPoolView Draw
The last Regional before the Nationals was held at Winchester Squash Club and 164 registered for the event. 17 drop outs still meant 147 players competing for the last places available for the Home Internationals.

WO55 – With World Champion Karen Hume dropping out, the field was clear for the World no 2 Jill Campion, and she duly obliged with Pippa Green runner up.

WO50 – Fiona McLean was too good for a returning Mandy Akin, so a McLean / Rachel Woolford Final gave Fiona a chance of revenge. But, not to be – 15/4  15/9  16/14.

WO45 – Sarah Parr scraped by Helen Barnard, 11/7  11/4  9/11  9/11  12/10, whilst Sam Mueller won all hers 3-0 and in the Final, Mueller  triumphed  11/7  12/10  12/10.

WO35/40 – Kate Bradshaw squeaked past Zoe Shardlow, 5/11  11/7  11/5  12/14  12/10, but Keeley Johnson overturned her, 3-0 and in the Final was too good for no 1 seed Welsh player, Hannah Wright Davies, 6/11  4/11  11/7  7/11.

MO77/80 – Malcolm Gilham, despite losing to John Woodliffe 3-1, saw the latter lose to Lancelot Kinder, 16/14  15/8  15/7. Lancelot then lost to Malcolm – result, No 1 was World Champion Mr. Gilham.

MO70 – Some titanic battles in the new era of PARS, Adrian Wright edging Rod Boswell, 17/15  17/19  16/18  15/13  12/15 and in the bottom half, Chris Goodbourn squeaking past Martin Pearse 16/18  15/7  14/16  18/20. In the Final, Goodbourn closed out Wright 7/15  6/15  15/8  11/15, to record his second title this season.

MO65 – John Rae ran unopposed to the Final, as per normal, and no 3, Terry Belshaw gained revenge on Ian Graham in the Semi 7/15  15/11  15/11  15/8. The Final was nip and tuck to 10/10 in the fifth, then Rae nicked five on the trot and that was that!

MO60 – Geoff Walton gave Stuart Hardy a fright, 2-3 and John Goodrich damaged Rob Ballingall’s England prospects, 15/13  15/10  16/14. Colin Shields ousted no 2 John Pitt, 3-0, but was never at the races in the Final, Hardy easily winning 15/9  15/9  15/4.

MO55 – No 1 Ged Martin scraped by George Kouseff, 11/6  8/11  11/7  7/11  11/7, whilst Ian Bradburn gained revenge over Tom Burton, 11/9  7/11  11/4  11/8. In the Final, Martin was too crisp, 11/7  11/8  11/4.

MO50 – Duane Harrison upset no 1, Steve McLoughlin, 11/6  5/11  2/11  9/11 and Jon Foster took out Marc Aldridge, 7/11  11/9  6/11  4/11. In the Final, Foster was simply too good on the day for Harrison, 11/3  10/12  11/2  11/6.

MO45 – A small draw saw Andy Normile and Stuart Summers in the Final in a local Derby with the former winning, 7/11  11/6  11/8  11/6.

MO40 – Ben Thornton, a newcomer, gave no 1 seed Ben Hutton a run for his money, 11/7  11/6  10/12  12/10, whilst another ‘new boy’ Stuart Ayton, beat no 2 John Gallacher, 4/11  11/6  11/5  8/11 12/10. Mike McLaughlin then beat Ayton 3-1 but there was a walkover in the Final to McLaughlin as Hutton’s injured ankle forced a concede.

MO35 – Keith Timms (2) edged Jamie Goodrich (3), 9/11  11/8  11/4  10/12  9/11, but found the hard hitting James Bowden too much a handful in the Final, 11/4  11/6  11/3.

Thanks go to – Billy Kerr and Ian Fowler at Winchester Squash Club for the hospitality, to Jemma and the Catering Staff, Andy the Physio, Markers Stan and David Williams and of course Roz and Brian Brock.
Joy Carter, the new Board President, co-shared the prize giving with Ian Fowler, Martin Pearse  as usual the compere.

Martin Pearse
Chairman




2017-2020 © England Squash Masters   Terms      Privacy