Login

 
Event
Midlands Masters 2015-16

Friday 5 February - Sunday 7 February 2016

General Info: Registration for this event has closed.

Event Registration

In order to register for this event you must have active player account for this website.  To register for a new account either click the link below or click "Login" on the top right of the page and select the "Register" link.

Create User Account

Note:  Once you have created an account you are able to login to the website, but you cannot register for events until we have correctly mapped your new account to any previous registration.  This may take up to 24 hours.  Once your account has been mapped you will be able to login to the website.

If you have an active account please register for the event using the link below:

Event Registration

Once you have registered you can get the entry fee payment instructions using the link below:

Event Payment Instructions
Registration Fees: £15.00* for ESM Members.
£10.00* for members of Coventry & North Warwickshire Cricket & Squash Club.

Note there is a small transaction fee when paying by the PayPal.
Age Groups: Men's O35 O40 O45 O50 O55 O60 O65 O70 O75
Women's O35 O40 O45 O50 O55 O60
Website: Website Link
Map: Map Link
Age Group 
Draw Type 
Finalists / Top Two 
Result 
 
Mens Over 3516 DrawJamie Goodrich bt Tom May3-0 (11/5,11/6,11/6)View Draw
Mens Over 4016 DrawNicholas Staunton bt Ashley Bowling3-2 (5/11,12/14,12/10,13/11,13/11)View Draw
Mens Over 4516 DrawAndrew Cross bt Nick Brown3-1 (9/11,11/6,11/6,11/9)View Draw
Mens Over 5016 DrawMartin Geear bt Raymond Burke MBE3-1 (11/7,11/5,9/11,11/9)View Draw
Mens Over 5516 DrawMark Woodliffe bt Neil Harrison3-0 (9/3,9/4,9/1)View Draw
Mens Over 6016 DrawPeter Alexander bt Martin McDonnell3-0 (9/4,9/0,9/2)View Draw
Mens Over 6516 DrawBarry Featherstone bt John Hithersay3-1 (6/9,10/9,9/5,9/0)View Draw
Mens Over 7016 DrawChris Ansell bt Adrian Wright 3-1 (6/9,9/5,9/2,10/8)View Draw
Womens Over 35/408 DrawRachel Calver bt Kate Bradshaw3-0 (11/5,13/11,11/1)View Draw
Womens Over 45/502x3 Pool Isabelle Tweedle bt Kay Fallows Walk OverView Draw
Womens Over 55/608 DrawJill Campion bt Sarah Howlett3-0 (9/0,9/7,9/3)View Draw
Mens Over 35/40 Plate3 Pool1st Mike Haylar; 2nd Simon WilliamsPoolView Draw
Mens Over 50 Plate8 DrawMichael Wardle bt Bruce Macdonald3-1 (11/8,11/5,10/12,11/2)View Draw
Mens Over 55/60 Plate8 DrawPeter Culver bt Geoff Sault3-0 (9/4,9/1,9/6)View Draw
Mens Over 65 Plate3 Pool1st Edward Winter; 2nd Roger MorePoolView Draw
Mens Over 70 PlateFinal OnlyAndrew Beeston bt Allan Whittow3-0 (9/2,9/1,9/4)View Draw
Womens Over 35/40 Plate3 Pool1st Natalie Townsend; 2nd Evi KohlPoolView Draw

A reasonable draw but decimated by injuries and withdrawals, meaning BB had a lot to contend with.

WO55/60 Jill Campion reigned supreme as she donated only a handful of points to each opponent and is the favourite for the Closed now that Helen Gould has retired. Julie Field, however, will be gunning for her.

WO45/50 – Shelly Walsh had a good win over Alison Goy but had to retire from any further involvement and Isabelle Tweedle won by default as Kay Fallows was unfit to play.

WO35/40 – Rachel Calver was too good and beat Kate Bradshaw 11/5, 13/11, 11/1 in the Final.

MO70 – Tony Clifford caused an upset, his cross court drops wrecking Rod Boswell’s game plan but the former came unstuck against the powerful Adrian Wright. Chris Ansell took out Mike Clemson 3/0 and after losing the first 6/9, beat Wright 9/5, 9/2, 10/8.

MO65 – John Hithersay virtually played himself into the England Team, winning the Section of Death (!!) beating Ed Winter and then Alan Hendry who took out Terry Norman 3/0. Beating Peter Smith 3-1 was the icing on the cake, but Barry Featherstone re-claimed another Regional 6/9, 10/9, 9/5, 9/0.

MO65 – Peter Alexander was far too good for all and sundry, beating Richard Kellagher, Simon Evendon and Martin McDonnell, all 3-0. McDonnell, over from Eire, had beaten Geoff Walton 3-0 who in turn had removed Stuart Hardy 3/9, 9/3, 9/5, 9/3.  Alexander being away makes Mark Cowley the Bookies favourite for the Closed Title.

MO55 – Mark Woodliffe made a rare excursion into the Regionals, in preparation for claiming the Closed-although Dermot Hurford will have something to say----- and beat Neil Harrison 9/3, 9/4, 9/1 in the Final. No surprise elsewhere.

MO50 – There was a surprise in the 50’s though, as Duane Harrison will be very pleased to record an ultra rare win over Eamonn Price, but then fell to Raymond Burke MBE (I love that bit!) Unfortunately, Ray found the Establishment  MBE  moniker  too much to handle in the Final against local Martin Geear, tight, but 7/11,  5/11, 11/9, 9/11 to Geear.

MO45 – Andrew Cross, at 1, narrowly beat Mike Harris, 10/12, 11/8, 7/11, 12/10, 11/5, whilst Nick Brown removed Steve McLoughlin, now 50 with jet black hair still sprouting like a turnips in a field, 8/11, 12/14, 7/11, before finding Cross a handful .  Cross 9/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/9.

MO40 – Ashley Bowling found his way successfully though to his allotted Final placing, but found  very late-comer in the draw- Nick Staunton, another Irish/Leamington convert, just too consistent in a very lengthy and interesting Final, 11/5, 14/12, 10/12, 11/13, 11/13. Nick and his Dad Bruce, no doubt watching, will be well pleased.

MO35 – Jamie Goodrich, nearly 45 and fresh from giving David Youngs a real run-a-round in the Norfolk Main Final a week previously, was far too good here as well, beating Peter Knowles, Matt Marshall and Tom May, all 3-0. This week however, in the Closed, the odds are slightly different...

Thanks to Mo Sarwar,  and all at Coventry and North Warwick Squash Club, plus the SRA Markers and of course, Brian & Roz Brock.


Martin Pearse
Chairman





2017-2020 © England Squash Masters   Terms      Privacy