Login

 
Event
East of England Masters 2015-16

Friday 25 September - Sunday 27 September 2015

General Info:

Registration for this event is now closed.

Event Registration

In order to register for this event you must have active player account for this website.  To register for a new account either click the link below or click "Login" on the top right of the page and select the "Register" link.

Create User Account

Note:  Once you have created an account you are able to login to the website, but you cannot register for events until we have correctly mapped your new account to any previous registration.  This may take up to 24 hours.  Once your account has been mapped you will be able to login to the website.

If you have an active account please register for the event using the link below:

Event Registration


Once you have registered you can get the entry fee payment instructions using the link below:

Event Payment Instructions
Registration Fees: £15.00* for ESM Members.
£10.00* for members of Moreton Hall Health & Squash Club.

Note there is a small transaction fee when paying by the PayPal.
Age Groups: Men's O35 O40 O45 O50 O55 O60 O65 O70 O75
Women's O35 O40 O45 O50 O55 O60                     
Website: Website Link
Map: Map Link
Age Group 
Draw Type 
Finalists / Top Two 
Result 
 
Men's Over 3516 DrawJamie Goodrich bt Tom May3-0 (12/11,11/6,11/5)View Draw
Men's Over 4016 DrawJonathan Gliddon bt Ashley Bowling3-0 (12/10,11/7,11/7)View Draw
Men's Over 4516 DrawDavid Youngs bt Nick Brown3-1 (11/8,11/5,6/11,11/8)View Draw
Men's Over 5016 DrawMarc Aldridge bt Peter Lonsdale3-0 (9/2,9/0,9/7)View Draw
Men's Over 5516 DrawJeremy Goulding bt Neil Harrison3-2 (10/8,0/9,8/10,9/0,5/4 Retd)View Draw
Men's Over 6016 DrawMark Cowley bt Stuart Hardy3-0 (9/4,9/4,9/6)View Draw
Men's Over 6516 DrawBarry Featherstone bt Peter Smith3-1 (9/6,9/6,7/9,9/3)View Draw
Men's Over 7016 DrawChris Ansell bt Mike Clemson3-1 (4/9,10/8,9/0,9/0)View Draw
Women's Over 35/402x3 Pool Krissy Burkin bt Kate Bradshaw3-1 (9/11,11/7,11/3,11/7)View Draw
Women's Over 45/504 Pool1st Rachel Woolford; 2nd Isabelle TweedlePoolView Draw
Women's Over 553 Pool1st Jill Campion; 2nd Sarah HowlettPoolView Draw
Men's Over 35 Plate3 Pool1st Ben McNulty; 2nd James BirdPoolView Draw
Men's Over 50 PlateFinal OnlyIan Gould bt John Valentine3-1 (9/0,5/9,9/4,9/0)View Draw
Men's Over 55 Plate3 Pool1st Kevin Hedges; 2nd Mark RoxburghPoolView Draw
Men's Over 60 PlateFinal OnlyPaul Newbury bt Mike Dyer3-0 (9/1,9/7,9/3)View Draw
Men's Over 65 PlateFinal OnlyTrevor Cox bt Peter Richardson3-0 (9/5,9/2,9/4)View Draw
Men's Over 70 Plate4 DrawAnthony Clifford bt Alan Whittow3-0 (9/3,9/5,10/8)View Draw

Year 12 of the Regionals, the first one was at Bury in September 2004! Every year without fail (except for one we changed to December when it snowed) the weather has been superb. Not such a good entry as usual, down 40 on the usual 150, but a good start to the season.

WO55 – Jill Campion, fresh from European titles, was too clinical for Lynne Davies, all the way from Cardiff and local girl Sarah Howlett...

WO45/50 – was won by Rachel Woolford in a four group, from Isabelle Tweedle. 9/11  11/5  11/6  8/11  11/3. Third was Sue Smith with Alison Goy injured.

WO35/40 – Krissy Burkin from Durham and Cleveland went home happy. 9/11  11/7  11/3  11/7, victor over Kate Bradshaw with Hannah Wright Davies third, Sam Mueller 4th and Katie Lawrence 5th.

MO70 – Newcomer BFD, otherwise known as Slim Jim Hardern, was far too clinical for European no 2 Graham Fisher, 9/4  9/5  9/5,  but later found Mike Clemson a few tads too quick, 9/1  2/9  9/0  9/4.
European Champion Chris Ansell nearly lost to Ken Reid, 8/10 in the fifth, first up before re-asserting himself as British no 1, taking out Adrian Wright, 9/2  9/7  9/3 and then Mike Clemson in the Final, 4/9, 6/8 became 10/8  9/0  9/0!........... An amazing turnaround.

MO65 – Newcomers abound here, with some good players chasing a cap. John Hithersay and Pete Smith took out current Internationals Terry Norman and Martin Pearse and Paul Vale and Ed Winter gave no 2 Larry Grover and no 1 Barry Featherstone tough games.
Smith then came back from the dead to knock out a shocked Grover and Featherstone had a hard match with Hithersay, although the score doesn’t reflect this.
In the Final, Smith’s unusual form of squash slightly flummoxed the Champ, 2/0 became 2/1 but a rollicking from a Salvation Army member saw the ex Army player lead 7/0 in the fourth and not look back.

MO60 – A poor draw, only 10 entrants and a Mark Cowley victory over a lack lustre Stuart Hardy. 9/4  9/4  9/6, both Simon Evendon and Ian Holmes being  despatched in the Semi Final.

MO55 – Colin Shields drove a long, long way to get the 13 points off Tom Burton and drive home again. Ian Bradburn took out Alan Borrill   9/1  10/9  9/3, but went out to Neil Harrison 6   7  and 7 . Jeremy Goulding was in no mood to take prisoners and beat David Wells 3/0 and Burton 3/1. The Final was close, 10/8  0/9  8/10  9/0  5/4  in favour of Goulding when Harrison injured his back and was forced to retire.

MO50 – Darren Withey no 1 seed, went out to Marvin Rust, 10/8  2/9  9/4  5/9  2/9 and then Peter Lonsdale overturned Rust 3/1. In the bottom half, Marc Aldridge beat Ray Burke and then won his second Final, 9/2  9/0  9/7 v the Durham and England player.............................

MO45 – Stuart Summers took out a returning from injury but out of condition Nick Lavery 3-1 whilst newcomer Nick Brown beat an out of sorts Glen Ragou and then Summers 14/12  9/11  11/6  11/6. Multi coloured David Youngs wore his biking, personally tailored  T Shirts (fluorescent pink, tango orange and Australian gold) and beat, in succession, Gary Wood, 3-1, Andy Normile 3-0 and Steve McLoughlin 3-0. Then the Final, a cracker, saw Youngs, with family, beat Brown, with family, 11/8  11/5  6/11  11/8.

MO40 – Jon Gliddon took out Dave Gouldby 14/12  11/5  14/16  11/8 and then a contentious Rich Green, 11/3  11/9  11/7 – no more bad behaviour please in the future Major – (lucky not to receive a conduct warning, so I am told...  Held on File).
Ashley Bowling, ex Northants, now Norfolk, beat Josh Hargrave 7/11  11/6  18/16  11/8 and then Paul Johnson, 12/10  7/11  2/11  3/11.
3 months after major spinal surgery, Gliddon notched up his first Regional at the ripe old age of 44, beating Bowling 12/10  11/7  11/7.

MO35 – The final age group saw Tom May beat Tom Burrell 3-1 and Mike McLaughlin, playing down an age group, 11/2  9/11  11/6  11/7. In the top half, Grandfather Jamie Goodrich, nearly ready for the O45’s was too quick and accurate for all and sundry, beating Nick Hargreaves 8/11  11/5  11/3  11/6 and Chris Gillespie, 11/8  11/8  11/7.
The Final was a cracker, but Goodrich, now free of old temperamental gremlins, was ultra confident  in his movement and placement and was too concise and precise beating May 12/11  11/6  11/5.

Many thanks to Peter Alexander, non playing, his next match with Cowley will be one to savour, Refs Peter Blackmore, Mike Campbell and Paul Clarke, Claire for the food and Brian Brock and his new assistant Foxy for all the great work behind the desk, keeping everything in check.

Martin Pearse
Chairman





2017-2020 © England Squash Masters   Terms      Privacy