Login

 
Event
West of England Masters 2016-17

Friday 25 November - Sunday 27 November 2016

Website: Website Link
Map: Map Link
Age Group 
Draw Type 
Finalists / Top Two 
Result 
 
Men's Over 3516 DrawAlex Preston bt Alexis Cole3-1 (3/11,11/3,11/5,12/10)View Draw
Men's Over 4032 DrawHadrian Stiff bt Jonathan Gallacher3-0 (11/4,12/10,11/9)View Draw
Men's Over 4516 DrawJonathan Gliddon bt Andy Normile3-0 (11/6,11/6,12/10)View Draw
Men's Over 5016 DrawPeter Lonsdale bt Marc Aldridge3-0 (12/10,11/6,11/3)View Draw
Men's Over 5516 DrawJohn Parkes bt Ged Martin3-1 (11/8,11/6,5/11,11/9)View Draw
Men's Over 6016 DrawStuart Hardy bt Ripley Oyler3-1 (16/18,15/7,15/7,15/11)View Draw
Men's Over 6532 DrawJohn Rae bt Phillip Godfrey3-0 (15/7,15/10,14/4*) Godfrey retired injuredView Draw
Men's Over 7016 DrawChristopher Goodbourn bt Chris Ansell3-2 (19/22,15/6,13/15,16/6,15/8)View Draw
Men's Over 75Final Only1st Malcolm Gilham; 2nd Robert Sonderman3-0 (15/1,15/5,15/10)View Draw
Women's Over 35/404 Pool1st Keeley Johnson; 2nd Natalie LawrencePoolView Draw
Women's Over 454 Pool1st Sam Mueller; 2nd Sarah Parr PoolView Draw
Women's Over 508 DrawRose Bamber bt Rachel Woolford3-0 (15/6,15/10,15/11)View Draw
Women's Over 55/7016 DrawKaren Hume bt Sarah Howlett3-2 (9/15,15/11,12/15,15/9,15/13)View Draw
Men's Over 35/40 Plate4 DrawMatthew Lloyd-Lewis bt Richard Clarke3-0 (11/3,11/2,11/4)View Draw
Men's Over 45/50 Plate8 DrawTim Smith bt Neil Counter3-2 (10/12,10/12,11/2,11/8,11/4)View Draw
Men's Over 55/60 Plate4 DrawLou van Talligan bt Ian Smith3-0 (11/8,11/4,11/8)View Draw
Men's Over 65/70 Plate4 DrawEdward Winter bt James Dubois3-0 (15/4,15/10,15/13)View Draw
The West of England Masters Open was held at the Vivo Club in Bristol from 25-27th. November 2016, the UK base of World no. 1 Mohammed El Shorbagy and a number of Elite players.  Part of the England Squash masters circuit it attracted 152 registered entries in events from over 35 to over 75.

The Women's 55+ group was very competitive and the final saw two England team mates face off.  World Champion Karen Hume from Kent was favourite but was soon under pressure from Cambridgeshire's Sarah Howlett and 1/2 down before staging a comeback to win in five games.  The 50s final had local Avon player Rose Bamber against Warwickshire's Rachel Woolford.  With some very athletic rallies, Rose had the edge and won through in straight games.  The Women's 45 event was played as a round robin and Sam Mueller won through with some powerful squash and Berkshire's Sarah Parr, still on the comeback trail, finished second.  The combined 35/40 championship again was of a high standard of athletic squash.  After the pool matches Keeley Johnson of Kent finished as the winner from Somerset's Natalie Lawrence.

Another English World Champion won the Men's 75 event as Malcolm Gilham the World over 80 Champion overcame Robert Sonderman 3/0. It could be you one day Mr. El Shorbagy! In the Men's 70s Berkshire star Chris Ansell, himself a former World Champion upset the seedings when he beat Devon's Clive Stiff in five tight games.  He could not quite take the final against Middlesex's Chris Goodbourn in spite of taking the first game 21/19.  He went down in five entertaining games.  The Scots were on the rampage in the 65s - already holding the British Open and Home Internationals Championship they, this time in the form of John Rae powered through to the title here edging home against Terry Belshaw of Cumbria in the semis and then Norfolk's Phil Godfrey in the final after he had removed World silver medalist Ian Graham in his semi final.  Seeded players fell in the Men's 60s as Berkshire's Ripley Oyler removed Scotland no. 1 Paul Harris in five and Cheshire's Geoff Walton removed England stalwart Ian Holmes. Stuart Hardy (Middlesex) eased through the other side of the draw with three solid 3/0 wins including removing no. 2 seed Simon Evenden the Northants champion.  In the final Oyler sneaked the first 18/16 before being reined in as Hardy took the next three to record his 12th. Regional title.

Two of the top 55 players in the country contested the final with Warwickshire's John Parkes taking his second title of the season against Ged Martin from Yorkshire.  Meanwhile in the 50s in a very competitive group Simon Spencer removed Eammon Price before falling just short against Durham & Cleveland's Peter Lonsdale.   Meanwhile top seed Marc Aldridge from Surrey came through to the final but could not find his top game and Lonsdale took the title in straight games. Devon's Jon Gliddon powered through to another title in the 45s against Andy Normile of Surrey who had to win a titanic clash against Berkshire's Steve Dodridge in the semis but had no answer against Gliddon's strength in the final. The Men's 40s was eagerly awaited as home club's pro Hadrian Stiff was top seed but he had a tremendous tussle with former Kiwi Paul Boyle who succumbed in five fantastic games.  But Stiff made no mistake in the final against fellow Devonian Jonathan Gallacher in the final showing his class to win in three excellent games. The final match was an England v. Wales final between Alex Preston recording his first Regional title against Wales star Alexis Cole.  He had to come back from 0/1 down, however, before taking the next three entertaining and action packed games.

Special thanks to the members of Vivo for their club and the directors Craig Stevens and Darren West.   To Hadrian and Clive Stiff and the unnamed electrician who saved the day on Saturday!  Also England Squash Referees Brian, Colin and Andy and most of all, to Brian and Roz Brock, our I.T. and Tournament Managers - a fantastic job as always.

Stuart Hardy
Vice Chairman
Finalists
Finalists
MO35 1st Alex Preston (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO35 1st Alex Preston (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO35 2nd Alexis Cole (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO35 2nd Alexis Cole (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO35 Finalists Alexis Cole vs Alex Preston
MO35 Finalists Alexis Cole vs Alex Preston
MO40 1st Hadrian Stiff (Presented by Stuart Hardy)
MO40 1st Hadrian Stiff (Presented by Stuart Hardy)
MO40 1st Hadrian Stiff and WO50 1st Rose Bamber
MO40 1st Hadrian Stiff and WO50 1st Rose Bamber
MO40 2nd Jonathan Gallacher (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO40 2nd Jonathan Gallacher (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO40 Finalists Hadrian Stiff vs Jonathan Gallacher
MO40 Finalists Hadrian Stiff vs Jonathan Gallacher
MO45 1st Jonathan Gliddon (Presented by Robert Smith)
MO45 1st Jonathan Gliddon (Presented by Robert Smith)
MO45 2nd Andy Normile (Presented by Robert Smith)
MO45 2nd Andy Normile (Presented by Robert Smith)
MO45 Finalists 1st Jonathan Gliddon 2nd Andy Normile
MO45 Finalists 1st Jonathan Gliddon 2nd Andy Normile
MO45 Finalists Jonathan Gliddon vs Andy Normile
MO45 Finalists Jonathan Gliddon vs Andy Normile
MO50 1st Peter Lonsdale
MO50 1st Peter Lonsdale
MO50 1st Peter Lonsdale (Presented by Robert Smith)
MO50 1st Peter Lonsdale (Presented by Robert Smith)
MO50 2nd Marc Aldridge (Presented by Robert Smith)
MO50 2nd Marc Aldridge (Presented by Robert Smith)
MO50 Finalists Marc Aldridge vs Peter Lonsdale
MO50 Finalists Marc Aldridge vs Peter Lonsdale
MO55 1st John Parkes (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO55 1st John Parkes (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO55 2nd Ged Martin (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO55 2nd Ged Martin (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO55 Finalists Ged Martin vs John Parkes
MO55 Finalists Ged Martin vs John Parkes
MO60 1st Stuart Hardy (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO60 1st Stuart Hardy (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO60 2nd Ripley Oyler (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO60 2nd Ripley Oyler (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO60 Finalists Ripley Oyler vs Stuart Hardy
MO60 Finalists Ripley Oyler vs Stuart Hardy
MO65 1st John Rae (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO65 1st John Rae (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO65 2nd Phillip Godfrey (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO65 2nd Phillip Godfrey (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO65 Finalists John Rae vs Phillip Godfrey
MO65 Finalists John Rae vs Phillip Godfrey
MO70 1st Christopher Goodbourn (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO70 1st Christopher Goodbourn (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO70 2nd Chris Ansell (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO70 2nd Chris Ansell (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
MO70 Finalists Christopher Goodbourn vs Chris Ansell
MO70 Finalists Christopher Goodbourn vs Chris Ansell
WO3540 1st Keeley Johnson (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO3540 1st Keeley Johnson (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO3540 1st Keeley Johnson 2nd Natalie Lawrence
WO3540 1st Keeley Johnson 2nd Natalie Lawrence
WO3540 2nd Natalie Lawrence (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO3540 2nd Natalie Lawrence (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO45 1st Sam Mueller (Presented by Hadrian Stiff)
WO45 1st Sam Mueller (Presented by Hadrian Stiff)
WO45 2nd Sarah Parr (Presented by Stuart Hardy)
WO45 2nd Sarah Parr (Presented by Stuart Hardy)
WO50 1st Rose Bamber (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO50 1st Rose Bamber (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO50 2nd Rachel Woolford (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO50 2nd Rachel Woolford (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO50 Finalists Rose Bamber vs Rachel Woolford
WO50 Finalists Rose Bamber vs Rachel Woolford
WO55 1st Karen Hume (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO55 1st Karen Hume (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO55 2nd Sarah Howlett (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO55 2nd Sarah Howlett (Presented by Hadrian and Elliot Stiff)
WO55 Finalists Karen Hume vs Sarah Howlett
WO55 Finalists Karen Hume vs Sarah Howlett
一Brian Brock, Stuart Hardy the Referees (Colin, Andy, Brian), Hadrian Stiff Rosalind Brock
一Brian Brock, Stuart Hardy the Referees (Colin, Andy, Brian), Hadrian Stiff Rosalind Brock
一Stuart Hardy the Referees (Colin, Andy, Brian) and Hadrian Stiff
一Stuart Hardy the Referees (Colin, Andy, Brian) and Hadrian Stiff


2017 © England Squash Masters   Terms      Privacy