Login

 
Event
Midlands Masters 2015-16

Friday 5 February - Sunday 7 February 2016

Website: Website Link
Map: Map Link
Age Group 
Draw Type 
Finalists / Top Two 
Result 
 
Mens Over 3516 DrawJamie Goodrich bt Tom May3-0 (11/5,11/6,11/6)View Draw
Mens Over 4016 DrawNicholas Staunton bt Ashley Bowling3-2 (5/11,12/14,12/10,13/11,13/11)View Draw
Mens Over 4516 DrawAndrew Cross bt Nick Brown3-1 (9/11,11/6,11/6,11/9)View Draw
Mens Over 5016 DrawMartin Geear bt Raymond Burke MBE3-1 (11/7,11/5,9/11,11/9)View Draw
Mens Over 5516 DrawMark Woodliffe bt Neil Harrison3-0 (9/3,9/4,9/1)View Draw
Mens Over 6016 DrawPeter Alexander bt Martin McDonnell3-0 (9/4,9/0,9/2)View Draw
Mens Over 6516 DrawBarry Featherstone bt John Hithersay3-1 (6/9,10/9,9/5,9/0)View Draw
Mens Over 7016 DrawChris Ansell bt Adrian Wright 3-1 (6/9,9/5,9/2,10/8)View Draw
Womens Over 35/408 DrawRachel Calver bt Kate Bradshaw3-0 (11/5,13/11,11/1)View Draw
Womens Over 45/502x3 Pool Isabelle Tweedle bt Kay Fallows Walk OverView Draw
Womens Over 55/608 DrawJill Campion bt Sarah Howlett3-0 (9/0,9/7,9/3)View Draw
Mens Over 35/40 Plate3 Pool1st Mike Haylar; 2nd Simon WilliamsPoolView Draw
Mens Over 50 Plate8 DrawMichael Wardle bt Bruce Macdonald3-1 (11/8,11/5,10/12,11/2)View Draw
Mens Over 55/60 Plate8 DrawPeter Culver bt Geoff Sault3-0 (9/4,9/1,9/6)View Draw
Mens Over 65 Plate3 Pool1st Edward Winter; 2nd Roger MorePoolView Draw
Mens Over 70 PlateFinal OnlyAndrew Beeston bt Allan Whittow3-0 (9/2,9/1,9/4)View Draw
Womens Over 35/40 Plate3 Pool1st Natalie Townsend; 2nd Evi KohlPoolView Draw

A reasonable draw but decimated by injuries and withdrawals, meaning BB had a lot to contend with.

WO55/60 Jill Campion reigned supreme as she donated only a handful of points to each opponent and is the favourite for the Closed now that Helen Gould has retired. Julie Field, however, will be gunning for her.

WO45/50 – Shelly Walsh had a good win over Alison Goy but had to retire from any further involvement and Isabelle Tweedle won by default as Kay Fallows was unfit to play.

WO35/40 – Rachel Calver was too good and beat Kate Bradshaw 11/5, 13/11, 11/1 in the Final.

MO70 – Tony Clifford caused an upset, his cross court drops wrecking Rod Boswell’s game plan but the former came unstuck against the powerful Adrian Wright. Chris Ansell took out Mike Clemson 3/0 and after losing the first 6/9, beat Wright 9/5, 9/2, 10/8.

MO65 – John Hithersay virtually played himself into the England Team, winning the Section of Death (!!) beating Ed Winter and then Alan Hendry who took out Terry Norman 3/0. Beating Peter Smith 3-1 was the icing on the cake, but Barry Featherstone re-claimed another Regional 6/9, 10/9, 9/5, 9/0.

MO65 – Peter Alexander was far too good for all and sundry, beating Richard Kellagher, Simon Evendon and Martin McDonnell, all 3-0. McDonnell, over from Eire, had beaten Geoff Walton 3-0 who in turn had removed Stuart Hardy 3/9, 9/3, 9/5, 9/3.  Alexander being away makes Mark Cowley the Bookies favourite for the Closed Title.

MO55 – Mark Woodliffe made a rare excursion into the Regionals, in preparation for claiming the Closed-although Dermot Hurford will have something to say----- and beat Neil Harrison 9/3, 9/4, 9/1 in the Final. No surprise elsewhere.

MO50 – There was a surprise in the 50’s though, as Duane Harrison will be very pleased to record an ultra rare win over Eamonn Price, but then fell to Raymond Burke MBE (I love that bit!) Unfortunately, Ray found the Establishment  MBE  moniker  too much to handle in the Final against local Martin Geear, tight, but 7/11,  5/11, 11/9, 9/11 to Geear.

MO45 – Andrew Cross, at 1, narrowly beat Mike Harris, 10/12, 11/8, 7/11, 12/10, 11/5, whilst Nick Brown removed Steve McLoughlin, now 50 with jet black hair still sprouting like a turnips in a field, 8/11, 12/14, 7/11, before finding Cross a handful .  Cross 9/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/9.

MO40 – Ashley Bowling found his way successfully though to his allotted Final placing, but found  very late-comer in the draw- Nick Staunton, another Irish/Leamington convert, just too consistent in a very lengthy and interesting Final, 11/5, 14/12, 10/12, 11/13, 11/13. Nick and his Dad Bruce, no doubt watching, will be well pleased.

MO35 – Jamie Goodrich, nearly 45 and fresh from giving David Youngs a real run-a-round in the Norfolk Main Final a week previously, was far too good here as well, beating Peter Knowles, Matt Marshall and Tom May, all 3-0. This week however, in the Closed, the odds are slightly different...

Thanks to Mo Sarwar,  and all at Coventry and North Warwick Squash Club, plus the SRA Markers and of course, Brian & Roz Brock.


Martin Pearse
Chairman

Finalists
Finalists
MO35 1st Jamie Goodrich (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO35 1st Jamie Goodrich (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO35 2nd Tom May (Presented by Mo Sawar)
MO35 2nd Tom May (Presented by Mo Sawar)
MO35 Finalists Jamie Goodrich vs Tom May
MO35 Finalists Jamie Goodrich vs Tom May
MO40 1st Nicholas Staunton (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO40 1st Nicholas Staunton (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO40 2nd Ashley Bowling (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO40 2nd Ashley Bowling (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO40 Finalists Nicholas Staunton vs Ashley Bowling
MO40 Finalists Nicholas Staunton vs Ashley Bowling
MO45 1st Andrew Cross (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO45 1st Andrew Cross (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO45 2nd Nick Brown (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO45 2nd Nick Brown (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO45 Finalists Andrew Cross vs Nick Brown
MO45 Finalists Andrew Cross vs Nick Brown
MO50 1st Martin Geear (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO50 1st Martin Geear (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO50 2nd Raymond Burke (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO50 2nd Raymond Burke (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO50 Finalists Martin Geear vs Raymond Burke
MO50 Finalists Martin Geear vs Raymond Burke
MO55 1st Mark Woodliffe (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 1st Mark Woodliffe (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 2nd Neil Harrison (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 2nd Neil Harrison (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 Finalists Neil Harrison vs Mark Woodliffe
MO55 Finalists Neil Harrison vs Mark Woodliffe
MO60 1st Peter Alexander (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 1st Peter Alexander (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 2nd Martin McDonnell (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 2nd Martin McDonnell (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 Finalists Peter Alexander vs Martin McDonnell
MO60 Finalists Peter Alexander vs Martin McDonnell
MO65 1st Barry Featherstone (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO65 1st Barry Featherstone (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO65 2nd John Hithersay (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO65 2nd John Hithersay (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO65 Finalists John Hithersay vs Barry Featherstone
MO65 Finalists John Hithersay vs Barry Featherstone
MO70 1st Chris Ansell (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO70 1st Chris Ansell (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO70 2nd Adrian Wright (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO70 2nd Adrian Wright (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO70 Finalists Adrian Wright vs Chris Ansell
MO70 Finalists Adrian Wright vs Chris Ansell
WO35 2nd Kate Bradshaw (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO35 2nd Kate Bradshaw (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO3540 1st Rachel Calver (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO3540 1st Rachel Calver (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO3540 Finalists Rachel Calver vs Kate Bradshaw
WO3540 Finalists Rachel Calver vs Kate Bradshaw
WO4550 1st Isabelle Tweedle (Presented by Alison Goy)
WO4550 1st Isabelle Tweedle (Presented by Alison Goy)
WO4550 2nd Kay Fallows  (Presented by Alison Goy)
WO4550 2nd Kay Fallows (Presented by Alison Goy)
WO5560 1st Jill Campion (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO5560 1st Jill Campion (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO5560 2nd Sarah Howlett (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO5560 2nd Sarah Howlett (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO5560 Finalists Jill Campion vs Sarah Howlett
WO5560 Finalists Jill Campion vs Sarah Howlett


2017 © England Squash Masters   Terms      Privacy