Login

 
Event
East of England Masters 2015-16

Friday 25 September - Sunday 27 September 2015

Website: Website Link
Map: Map Link
Age Group 
Draw Type 
Finalists / Top Two 
Result 
 
Men's Over 3516 DrawJamie Goodrich bt Tom May3-0 (12/11,11/6,11/5)View Draw
Men's Over 4016 DrawJonathan Gliddon bt Ashley Bowling3-0 (12/10,11/7,11/7)View Draw
Men's Over 4516 DrawDavid Youngs bt Nick Brown3-1 (11/8,11/5,6/11,11/8)View Draw
Men's Over 5016 DrawMarc Aldridge bt Peter Lonsdale3-0 (9/2,9/0,9/7)View Draw
Men's Over 5516 DrawJeremy Goulding bt Neil Harrison3-2 (10/8,0/9,8/10,9/0,5/4 Retd)View Draw
Men's Over 6016 DrawMark Cowley bt Stuart Hardy3-0 (9/4,9/4,9/6)View Draw
Men's Over 6516 DrawBarry Featherstone bt Peter Smith3-1 (9/6,9/6,7/9,9/3)View Draw
Men's Over 7016 DrawChris Ansell bt Mike Clemson3-1 (4/9,10/8,9/0,9/0)View Draw
Women's Over 35/402x3 Pool Krissy Burkin bt Kate Bradshaw3-1 (9/11,11/7,11/3,11/7)View Draw
Women's Over 45/504 Pool1st Rachel Woolford; 2nd Isabelle TweedlePoolView Draw
Women's Over 553 Pool1st Jill Campion; 2nd Sarah HowlettPoolView Draw
Men's Over 35 Plate3 Pool1st Ben McNulty; 2nd James BirdPoolView Draw
Men's Over 50 PlateFinal OnlyIan Gould bt John Valentine3-1 (9/0,5/9,9/4,9/0)View Draw
Men's Over 55 Plate3 Pool1st Kevin Hedges; 2nd Mark RoxburghPoolView Draw
Men's Over 60 PlateFinal OnlyPaul Newbury bt Mike Dyer3-0 (9/1,9/7,9/3)View Draw
Men's Over 65 PlateFinal OnlyTrevor Cox bt Peter Richardson3-0 (9/5,9/2,9/4)View Draw
Men's Over 70 Plate4 DrawAnthony Clifford bt Alan Whittow3-0 (9/3,9/5,10/8)View Draw

Year 12 of the Regionals, the first one was at Bury in September 2004! Every year without fail (except for one we changed to December when it snowed) the weather has been superb. Not such a good entry as usual, down 40 on the usual 150, but a good start to the season.

WO55 – Jill Campion, fresh from European titles, was too clinical for Lynne Davies, all the way from Cardiff and local girl Sarah Howlett...

WO45/50 – was won by Rachel Woolford in a four group, from Isabelle Tweedle. 9/11  11/5  11/6  8/11  11/3. Third was Sue Smith with Alison Goy injured.

WO35/40 – Krissy Burkin from Durham and Cleveland went home happy. 9/11  11/7  11/3  11/7, victor over Kate Bradshaw with Hannah Wright Davies third, Sam Mueller 4th and Katie Lawrence 5th.

MO70 – Newcomer BFD, otherwise known as Slim Jim Hardern, was far too clinical for European no 2 Graham Fisher, 9/4  9/5  9/5,  but later found Mike Clemson a few tads too quick, 9/1  2/9  9/0  9/4.
European Champion Chris Ansell nearly lost to Ken Reid, 8/10 in the fifth, first up before re-asserting himself as British no 1, taking out Adrian Wright, 9/2  9/7  9/3 and then Mike Clemson in the Final, 4/9, 6/8 became 10/8  9/0  9/0!........... An amazing turnaround.

MO65 – Newcomers abound here, with some good players chasing a cap. John Hithersay and Pete Smith took out current Internationals Terry Norman and Martin Pearse and Paul Vale and Ed Winter gave no 2 Larry Grover and no 1 Barry Featherstone tough games.
Smith then came back from the dead to knock out a shocked Grover and Featherstone had a hard match with Hithersay, although the score doesn’t reflect this.
In the Final, Smith’s unusual form of squash slightly flummoxed the Champ, 2/0 became 2/1 but a rollicking from a Salvation Army member saw the ex Army player lead 7/0 in the fourth and not look back.

MO60 – A poor draw, only 10 entrants and a Mark Cowley victory over a lack lustre Stuart Hardy. 9/4  9/4  9/6, both Simon Evendon and Ian Holmes being  despatched in the Semi Final.

MO55 – Colin Shields drove a long, long way to get the 13 points off Tom Burton and drive home again. Ian Bradburn took out Alan Borrill   9/1  10/9  9/3, but went out to Neil Harrison 6   7  and 7 . Jeremy Goulding was in no mood to take prisoners and beat David Wells 3/0 and Burton 3/1. The Final was close, 10/8  0/9  8/10  9/0  5/4  in favour of Goulding when Harrison injured his back and was forced to retire.

MO50 – Darren Withey no 1 seed, went out to Marvin Rust, 10/8  2/9  9/4  5/9  2/9 and then Peter Lonsdale overturned Rust 3/1. In the bottom half, Marc Aldridge beat Ray Burke and then won his second Final, 9/2  9/0  9/7 v the Durham and England player.............................

MO45 – Stuart Summers took out a returning from injury but out of condition Nick Lavery 3-1 whilst newcomer Nick Brown beat an out of sorts Glen Ragou and then Summers 14/12  9/11  11/6  11/6. Multi coloured David Youngs wore his biking, personally tailored  T Shirts (fluorescent pink, tango orange and Australian gold) and beat, in succession, Gary Wood, 3-1, Andy Normile 3-0 and Steve McLoughlin 3-0. Then the Final, a cracker, saw Youngs, with family, beat Brown, with family, 11/8  11/5  6/11  11/8.

MO40 – Jon Gliddon took out Dave Gouldby 14/12  11/5  14/16  11/8 and then a contentious Rich Green, 11/3  11/9  11/7 – no more bad behaviour please in the future Major – (lucky not to receive a conduct warning, so I am told...  Held on File).
Ashley Bowling, ex Northants, now Norfolk, beat Josh Hargrave 7/11  11/6  18/16  11/8 and then Paul Johnson, 12/10  7/11  2/11  3/11.
3 months after major spinal surgery, Gliddon notched up his first Regional at the ripe old age of 44, beating Bowling 12/10  11/7  11/7.

MO35 – The final age group saw Tom May beat Tom Burrell 3-1 and Mike McLaughlin, playing down an age group, 11/2  9/11  11/6  11/7. In the top half, Grandfather Jamie Goodrich, nearly ready for the O45’s was too quick and accurate for all and sundry, beating Nick Hargreaves 8/11  11/5  11/3  11/6 and Chris Gillespie, 11/8  11/8  11/7.
The Final was a cracker, but Goodrich, now free of old temperamental gremlins, was ultra confident  in his movement and placement and was too concise and precise beating May 12/11  11/6  11/5.

Many thanks to Peter Alexander, non playing, his next match with Cowley will be one to savour, Refs Peter Blackmore, Mike Campbell and Paul Clarke, Claire for the food and Brian Brock and his new assistant Foxy for all the great work behind the desk, keeping everything in check.

Martin Pearse
Chairman

MO35 1st Jamie Goodrich (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO35 1st Jamie Goodrich (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO35 Finalists Jamie Goodrich vs Tom May
MO35 Finalists Jamie Goodrich vs Tom May
MO40 1st Jonathan Gliddon (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO40 1st Jonathan Gliddon (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO40 2nd Ashley Bowling (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO40 2nd Ashley Bowling (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO40 Finalists Ashley Bowling vs Jonathan Gliddon
MO40 Finalists Ashley Bowling vs Jonathan Gliddon
MO45 1st David Youngs (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO45 1st David Youngs (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO45 2nd Nick Brown (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO45 2nd Nick Brown (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO45 Finalists Nick Brown vs David Youngs
MO45 Finalists Nick Brown vs David Youngs
MO50 1st Marc Aldridge (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO50 1st Marc Aldridge (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO50 2nd Peter Lonsdale (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO50 2nd Peter Lonsdale (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO50 Finalists Peter Lonsdale vs Marc Aldridge
MO50 Finalists Peter Lonsdale vs Marc Aldridge
MO55 1st Jeremy Goulding (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO55 1st Jeremy Goulding (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO55 2nd Neil Harrison (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO55 2nd Neil Harrison (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO55 Finalists Neil Harrison vs Jeremy Goulding
MO55 Finalists Neil Harrison vs Jeremy Goulding
MO60 1st Mark Cowley (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO60 1st Mark Cowley (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO60 2nd Stuart Hardy (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO60 2nd Stuart Hardy (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO60 Finalists Mark Cowley vs Stuart Hardy
MO60 Finalists Mark Cowley vs Stuart Hardy
MO65 1st Barry Featherstone (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO65 1st Barry Featherstone (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO65 2nd Peter Smith (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO65 2nd Peter Smith (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO65 Finalists Peter Smith vs Barry Featherstone
MO65 Finalists Peter Smith vs Barry Featherstone
MO70 1st Chris Ansell (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO70 1st Chris Ansell (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO70 2nd Mike Clemson (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO70 2nd Mike Clemson (Presented by Peter Alexander)
MO70 Finalists Mike Clemson vs Chris Ansell
MO70 Finalists Mike Clemson vs Chris Ansell
MO70 Winner - A very happy Chris Ansell
MO70 Winner - A very happy Chris Ansell
WO3540 1st Krissy Burkin (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO3540 1st Krissy Burkin (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO3540 2nd Kate Bradshaw (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO3540 2nd Kate Bradshaw (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO3540 Finalists Krissy Burkin vs Kate Bradshaw
WO3540 Finalists Krissy Burkin vs Kate Bradshaw
WO4550 1st Rachel Woolford (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO4550 1st Rachel Woolford (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO4550 2nd Isabelle Tweedle (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO4550 2nd Isabelle Tweedle (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO4550 Finalists Isabelle Tweedle vs Rachel Woolford
WO4550 Finalists Isabelle Tweedle vs Rachel Woolford
WO55 1st Jill Campion (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO55 1st Jill Campion (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO55 2nd Sarah Howlett (Presented by Peter Alexander)
WO55 2nd Sarah Howlett (Presented by Peter Alexander)
一The Referees
一The Referees


2017 © England Squash Masters   Terms      Privacy