Login

 
Event
Midlands Masters 2014-15

Friday 6 February - Sunday 8 February 2015

Website: Website Link
Map: Map Link
Age Group 
Draw Type 
Finalists / Top Two 
Result 
 
Men's Over 3516 DrawJames Bowden bt Jamie Goodrich3-0 (11/4,13/11,11/7)View Draw
Men's Over 4016 DrawMichael McLaughlin bt Jonathan Gliddon3-1 (8/11,11/9,11/8,11/6)View Draw
Men's Over 4516 DrawJonathan Lilley bt Stephen McLoughlin3-2 (10/12,11/7,4/11,11/6,13/11)View Draw
Men's Over 5016 DrawPeter Lonsdale bt Darren Withey3-1 (3/9,9/4,9/3,9/4)View Draw
Men's Over 5516 DrawDermot Herford bt Mark Taylor3-0 (9/6,9/4,9/2)View Draw
Men's Over 6032 DrawPeter Alexander bt Stuart Hardy3-0 (9/4,9/1,9/2)View Draw
Men's Over 6532 DrawAubrey Waddy bt Chris Goodbourn3-0 (9/7,9/3,9/1)View Draw
Men's Over 70/7516 DrawAdrian Wright bt William Wilson3-0 (9/1,9/2,9/2)View Draw
Women's Over 358 DrawJudith Allgrove bt Joanne Smalley3-2 (9/1,11/8,11/7,5/11,11/8)View Draw
Women's Over 408 DrawShayne Baillie bt Rachel Calver3-1 (11/7,8/11,11/9,16/14)View Draw
Women's Over 458 DrawIsabelle Tweedle bt Rose Bamber3-1 (11/6,7/11,11/8,13/11)View Draw
Women's Over 508 DrawFran Wallis bt Theresa Brousson3-2 (1/9,6/9,9/3,9/7,9/4)View Draw
Women's Over 554 Pool1st Jill Campion; 2nd Lesley StrugessPoolView Draw
Men's Over 40 Plate3 Pool1st Jeff Davenport; 2nd Francis SancisiPoolView Draw
Men's Over 45 PlateFinal OnlyBruce Macdonald bt Gary Calladine 3-0 (11/3,11/8,11/8)View Draw
Men's Over 50 Plate3 Pool1st Michael Wardle; 2nd Les ChaplinPoolView Draw
Men's Over 55 Plate4 DrawPeter Culver bt David Lalor3-2 (9/0,9/4,6/9,7/9,9/1)View Draw
Men's Over 60 PlateFinal OnlyRobert Lathbury bt Ian Lennox3-0 (10/8,9/2,9/6)View Draw
Men's Over 65 Plate8 DrawRoger More bt Tony Claydon3-2 (4/9,9/4,8/10,9/5,9/3)View Draw
Men's Over 70/75 Plate3 PoolAllan Whittow bt Andrew Beeston3-0 (9/4,9/4,9/2)View Draw
Women's Over 45/50 Plate3 Pool1st Jill Chilvers; 2nd Shirley BarrePoolView Draw
Women's Over 35 PlateFinal OnlyNatalie Townsend bt Katie Lawrence3-1 (6/11,11/6,11/4,11/6)View Draw
A massive entry of 162 saw 10 drop outs. One or two serial offenders will not be allowed to enter Grove Park.

Also, without naming names, any dissent consistently shown by a player towards a marker will result in a ban. We have virtually eradicated this, in fact it has hardly been a problem – normally after I have had a friendly ‘chat’ the miscreants realise nobody wants to hear them bleating on and on about a perceived slight on their every shot.  We all disagree in every match on points or lets, but you just have to accept it. Arguing with a marker is a no win situation. And it could cost you a cap...

WO55 – Missing the wounded Helen Gould, Jill Campion was in a class of her own, with Lesley Sturgess second.

WO50 – Julia Dolman shaded Shelly Walsh 10/9 in the fifth in the quest for an England place, a reversal from 2014. Two players were head and shoulders above the rest, Fran Wallis and Maltese Champion Theresa Brousson.
In a high quality and entertaining Final, Wallis conquered a few demons and won 1/9  6/9  9/3  9/7  9/4, getting stronger as she gets older.

WO45 – Rose Bamber, consistent as ever, worked her way to the Final, but found Isabelle Tweedle just too focussed with her length game, the latter winning 11/8  7/11  11/8  13/11.

WO40 – Sarah Parr was narrowly shaded by Rachel Calver, but Shayne Baillie, as strong as ever, inched through in the Final 11/7  8/11  11/9  16/14.

WO35 – A competitive draw saw Judith Allgrove win her first Regional beating Joanne Smalley 9/11  11/8  11/7  5/11  11/8. Congratulations.

MO70 – Graham Fisher lost out to William Wilson, whilst Adrian Wright was not bothered all weekend. Pity Mike Clemson was on the M65 as Ferraby United takes first place in his heart on Sat at 3pm. Wright won the Final beating an out of sorts Wilson, 9/1  9/2  9/2.

MO65 – Surprises here. Congratulations to Alistair Swift on his first ever victory, beating Tony Claydon 3/1. Barry Featherstone pulled up lame and in the Quarters, Larry Grover, Aubrey Waddy and Chris Goodbourn all won 3/0 at the expense of Martin Pearse, Ian Graham and Terry Norman. Grover conceded his Semi with Goodbourn at 2/2 as he had a plane to catch and Waddy got 21 unanswered points off William Wilson’s room mate Rod Boswell, another out of sorts on the day. Must have been missing their Morrison’s breakfast. In the Final, an ultra strong Waddy overcame early Goodbourn resistance 9/7  9/3  9/1.

MO60 – Alistair Niven shaded Paul Reader in a battle for England spot 6-8 with Messrs Alexander, Cowley, Hardy, Drysdale and Holmes all virtually confirmed. Simon Evenden lost 1-3 to Drysdale and Ian Holmes, 15 pints to the good, beat Ronnie Bell 3-0. In the Semis, both 3-0, Alexander and Hardy overcame Drysdale and Holmes. The Final saw Alexander far too sharp, 9/4  9/1  9/2.

MO55 – Dermot Hurford beat former World no 3, Gawain Briars 9/2  9/6  9/4 in the Semi and Avon’s Mark Taylor took out Neil Harrison 3-0 in the other Semi. The Final saw Hurford well in command, 9/6  9/4  9/2.

MO50 – Peter Lonsdale’s 70 minute victory over John Parkes was a sight to behold – it delayed our Indian at the Dakar Dynasty – but was well worth watching. Darren Withey was favourite in the Final but Lonsdale’s immaculate volleying to a floated length, at full speed, time and time again, would have had his coach Malcolm Willstrop looking up from the Racing Post. The Final saw Lonsdale on a roll, he was just too good on the day, beating Withey 3/9  9/4  9/3  9/4.

MO45 –  An unrecognisable Steve McLoughlin, head full of curly vibrant jet  black hair (all his own) edged past Steve Dodridge, whilst at the bottom end Jon Lilley found his way to the Final. As per normal, McLoughlin covered every inch of the court, at least twice, but Lilley came back from a 1-2 deficit to edge through 10/12  11/7  4/11  11/6  13/11.

MO40 – Jon Gliddon no 3, overcame the difficult to beat Michael Harris 3-1 in a hotly contested Semi whilst Mike McLaughlin  was in the Final – as usual – in a high quality match with unbelievable retrieving, McLaughlin came good after losing the first game, 8/11  11/9  11/8  11/6.

MO35 – As usual, James Goodrich, pretending he is still 35, was easily the fittest in the field. However, after about 50 minutes, James Bowden, looking decidedly tired, recorded another O35 Title 11/4  13/11  11/7. If Jamie had sneaked the second...!

Thanks to Mo Sarwar at Coventry & North Warwicks and the Chairman Bob Townsend for the organisation and hospitality.

Thanks also to Brian Garrett, Ellis Shortt and Chris Grimshaw for their marking and Brian Brock and Roz for their sterling efforts running the whole show.

Martin Pearse
Chairman

MO35 1st James Bowden (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO35 1st James Bowden (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO35 2nd Jamie Goodrich (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
MO35 2nd Jamie Goodrich (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
MO35 Final Jamie Goodrich and James Bowden
MO35 Final Jamie Goodrich and James Bowden
MO40 1st Michael McLaughlin (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO40 1st Michael McLaughlin (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO40 2nd Jonathan Gliddon (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO40 2nd Jonathan Gliddon (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO40 Final Jonathan Gliddon and Michael McLaughlin
MO40 Final Jonathan Gliddon and Michael McLaughlin
MO45 1st Jonathan Lilley (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
MO45 1st Jonathan Lilley (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
MO45 2nd Stephen McLoughlin (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO45 2nd Stephen McLoughlin (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO45 Final Jonathan Lilley and Stephen McLoughlin
MO45 Final Jonathan Lilley and Stephen McLoughlin
MO50 2nd Darren Withey (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO50 2nd Darren Withey (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO50 Final Darren Withey and Peter Lonsdale
MO50 Final Darren Withey and Peter Lonsdale
MO55 1st Dermot Herford (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 1st Dermot Herford (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 1st Peter Lonsdale (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 1st Peter Lonsdale (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 2nd Mark Taylor (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 2nd Mark Taylor (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO55 Final Mark Taylor and Dermot Herford
MO55 Final Mark Taylor and Dermot Herford
MO60 1st Adrian Wright (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 1st Adrian Wright (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 1st Peter Alexander (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 1st Peter Alexander (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 2nd Stuart Hardy (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 2nd Stuart Hardy (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO60 Final Stuart Hardy and Peter Alexander
MO60 Final Stuart Hardy and Peter Alexander
MO60 Semi-Final 1 Nick Drysdale and Peter Alexander
MO60 Semi-Final 1 Nick Drysdale and Peter Alexander
MO60 Semi-Final 2 Ian Holmes and Stuart Hardy
MO60 Semi-Final 2 Ian Holmes and Stuart Hardy
MO65 1st Aubrey Waddy (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO65 1st Aubrey Waddy (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO65 2nd Chris Goodbourn (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO65 2nd Chris Goodbourn (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO65 Final Aubrey Waddy and Chris Goodbourn
MO65 Final Aubrey Waddy and Chris Goodbourn
MO65 Plate Final Roger More and Tony Claydon
MO65 Plate Final Roger More and Tony Claydon
MO65 Semi-Final 1 Rodney Boswell and Aubrey Waddy
MO65 Semi-Final 1 Rodney Boswell and Aubrey Waddy
MO65 Semi-Final 2 Larry Grover and Chris Goodbourn
MO65 Semi-Final 2 Larry Grover and Chris Goodbourn
MO7075 2nd William Wilson (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
MO7075 2nd William Wilson (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
MO7075 Final Adrian Wright and William Wilson
MO7075 Final Adrian Wright and William Wilson
MO75 1st Lance Kinder (Presented by Bob Townsend)
MO75 1st Lance Kinder (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO35 1st Judith Allgrove (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO35 1st Judith Allgrove (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO35 2nd Joanne Smalley (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
WO35 2nd Joanne Smalley (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
WO35 Final Judith Allgrove and Joanne Smalley
WO35 Final Judith Allgrove and Joanne Smalley
WO35 Plate Final Natalie Townsend and Katie Lawrence
WO35 Plate Final Natalie Townsend and Katie Lawrence
WO40 1st Shayne Baillie (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO40 1st Shayne Baillie (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO40 2nd Rachel Calver (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO40 2nd Rachel Calver (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO40 Final Rachel Calver and Shayne Baillie
WO40 Final Rachel Calver and Shayne Baillie
WO45 1st Isabelle Tweedle (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO45 1st Isabelle Tweedle (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO45 2nd Rose Bamber (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO45 2nd Rose Bamber (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO45 Finalists Isabelle Tweedle and Rose Bamber
WO45 Finalists Isabelle Tweedle and Rose Bamber
WO50 1st Fran Wallis (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
WO50 1st Fran Wallis (Presented by Mo Sarwar)
WO50 2nd Theresa Brousson (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO50 2nd Theresa Brousson (Presented by Bob Townsend)
WO50 Final Fran Wallis and Theresa Brousson
WO50 Final Fran Wallis and Theresa Brousson
WO55 1st Jill Campion (Presented by Martin Pearse)
WO55 1st Jill Campion (Presented by Martin Pearse)
WO55 2nd Lesley Strugess (Presented by Martin Pearse)
WO55 2nd Lesley Strugess (Presented by Martin Pearse)
WO55 Match 5 Rebecca Moore and Lesley Sturgess
WO55 Match 5 Rebecca Moore and Lesley Sturgess
WO55 Match 6 Jane Law and Jill Campion
WO55 Match 6 Jane Law and Jill Campion
一Fran Wallis (back of lucky top!)
一Fran Wallis (back of lucky top!)
一Isabelle Tweedle and Fran Wallis (wearing lucky top!)
一Isabelle Tweedle and Fran Wallis (wearing lucky top!)


2017 © England Squash Masters   Terms      Privacy